On the register
Read 25 Oct 2026 11:37 Dubai · newest sale 22 Oct

Real Dubai sale prices

What homes in Dubai actually sold for.

We read the Dubai Land Department register twice a week and publish what homes actually sold for, home by home and district by district. No listings, no agents calling you.

Also from the register: what homes rented for, what businesses paid, what sold off-plan, what's coming to the city.

27,607resales in the last twelve months
319,429resales since the register opened
31districts, more each month

Thirty-one districts, read to 22 October 2026

Arabian GulfAl Furjan: 828 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Al Furjan desk.15Arabian Ranches: 535 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Arabian Ranches desk.23Arjan: 1,036 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Arjan desk.8Business Bay: 1,944 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Business Bay desk.2Damac Hills: 694 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Damac Hills desk.19Damac Hills 2: 972 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Damac Hills 2 desk.11Discovery Gardens: 855 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Discovery Gardens desk.14Downtown Dubai: 1,044 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Downtown Dubai desk.7Dubai Creek Harbour: 996 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Creek Harbour desk.10Dubai Hills Estate: 1,020 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Hills Estate desk.9Dubai Land Residence Complex: 539 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Land Residence Complex desk.22Dubai Marina: 1,868 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Marina desk.3Dubai South: 933 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai South desk.12Dubai Sports City: 1,067 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Dubai Sports City desk.6Emirates Hills: 26 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Emirates Hills desk.31Emirates Living: 450 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Emirates Living desk.24International City Phase 1: 1,222 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the International City Phase 1 desk.5Jumeirah Beach Residence: 425 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Beach Residence desk.27Jumeirah Golf Estates: 161 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Golf Estates desk.28Jumeirah Lake Towers: 872 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Lake Towers desk.13Jumeirah Village Circle: 4,030 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Village Circle desk.1Jumeirah Village Triangle: 427 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Jumeirah Village Triangle desk.26Majan: 568 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Majan desk.21Mohammed Bin Rashid City: 1,490 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Mohammed Bin Rashid City desk.4Motor City: 679 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Motor City desk.20Palm Jumeirah: 777 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Palm Jumeirah desk.17Production City: 710 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Production City desk.18The Greens: 437 registered resales in the twelve months. Open The Greens desk.25Tilal Al Ghaf: 136 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Tilal Al Ghaf desk.29Town Square: 800 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Town Square desk.16Victory Heights: 66 registered resales in the twelve months. Open the Victory Heights desk.30

Each circle is one district on Dubai's coast, drawn bigger where more homes changed hands in the last twelve months. The number on each circle matches the numbered list of districts, and a circle or a name opens that district's page.

Open a district

The doors · everything the Desk does, in one place

Start with the question you have.

Every door opens on the Land Department's register. Some ask for nothing. The paid ones show you the real document before any price.

What the Desk offers owners and buyers

Three things to take with you.

These are the three ways to take the register with you: a report for your district, an alert the week a sale lands, and for licensed agents a newsletter with your own name on it.

Sale report · 30 of the 31 districts

Your district's sale record, as a PDF

Every registered resale in your district, home by home: this year, one earlier year, or every year since the register opened. See pages of the file before the price. Jumeirah Golf Estates, the other district on the map, has its report on our Jumeirah Golf Estates site.

From AED 99 · this year AED 199 · every year AED 499 where the register reaches back · a home's own file from AED 49

See a report first

Sale alerts · weekly

Every registered sale in your district, the week it lands

Once a week, stop in one click. Search for your home.

One more step. Open the email from The Dubai Desk (editor@thedubaidesk.com), subject Confirm your subscription to The Dubai Desk, and tap Confirm email. Nothing starts until you do. If you have not confirmed after about a day, we send it once more and never again. Not there in a minute? Look in spam and promotions, or send it again.

That did not go through. Try again, or write to editor@thedubaidesk.com.

Licensed agents

A sales newsletter with your name and company on it

The register for the towers and communities you work, as a PDF each week you send to your buyers and sellers. Read the whole newsletter before you pay.

AED 79 a month · sales or rentals · your logo and layout

Build my newsletter

Reports

A report for every district on this site, home by home

A report for 30 of the 31 districts, from AED 99, and a home's own file from AED 49, for 16 towers and communities so far. The first two cards are examples, and the third names every district with a report.

Look inside first

Page 1 of 1,369: the cover of the Jumeirah Village Circle The Full Record, marked previewPage 2 of 1,369: how to read it of the Jumeirah Village Circle The Full Record, marked previewPage 3 of 1,369: where the rows begin of the Jumeirah Village Circle The Full Record, marked previewPage 685 of 1,369, from the middle of the Jumeirah Village Circle The Full Record, marked preview

Pages 1, 2, 3 and 685 of the 1,369 in the file, marked preview. Tap one to read it.

An example, one district

Jumeirah Village Circle: The Full Record

Every registered resale in the district, home by home, in one PDF.

1,369 pages · 245 towers · back to July 2009 · the register read to 22 October 2026

AED 499

See what is in it, then pick your district

Look inside first

Page 1 of 34: the cover of the Bloom Towers The Registered Line Extract, marked previewPage 2 of 34: how to read it of the Bloom Towers The Registered Line Extract, marked previewPage 3 of 34: where the rows begin of the Bloom Towers The Registered Line Extract, marked previewPage 18 of 34, from the middle of the Bloom Towers The Registered Line Extract, marked preview

Pages 1, 2, 3 and 18 of the 34 in the file, marked preview. Tap one to read it.

An example, one home

Bloom Towers: The Registered Line Extract

Every registered resale in one home, row by row and newest first.

34 pages · 456 registered sales printed · back to June 2021 · the register read to 22 October 2026

AED 149

See what is in it, then pick your district and home

A report for 30 of the 31 districts

From AED 99. A district's report is a PDF of the Land Department's register: this year for AED 199 or one earlier year for AED 99, and every year since the register opened for AED 499 where that record is on the shelf. A home's own file is from AED 49: AED 49 for the last twelve months or AED 149 for every sale since the first, for 16 towers and communities so far. Open any of them and you see pages of the file itself, how many there are and the dates it covers, before any price. Jumeirah Golf Estates, the other district on the map, has its report on our Jumeirah Golf Estates site.

The register names 2,774 across the 30 districts on this site; what each one sold for, dated to the day, is in the reports. 16 of them have a file of their own so far.

See every report

The Dubai Desk publishes the Dubai Land Department's own registers of what homes in Dubai sold and rented for. Every sale and rent figure here comes from those registers, which are read again twice a week, and the figures carry the date they were read to. Nothing here asks for money before you have seen what you are buying: a report shows what is inside it before its price, and a newsletter for agents is read in full before you pay.

What it is

A PDF of the Land Department's own register for one place. No asking prices, no listings, no opinion of ours.

What you get

Every registered sale in it, row by row and newest first: the date, the price, the size, the rate per square foot, and the rent record beside it.

How it is yours

Bought once, tax inclusive, no subscription. Emailed by a person, usually within the hour. Keep it, print it, show it to anyone.

Why it will not embarrass you

Every figure traces to a registered transfer, and each page count on this page is the real length of the file we fetched and counted. If it is wrong you get the corrected file: delivery, replacement and cancellation.

Why you would buy it again

The register moves every day. A document is rebuilt at the next reading after its register moves and says the date it was read to, so a later copy carries every sale registered since.

This month

What has been registered so far this month

1,595

resales registered 1 to 22 October

1,368

of them apartments

227

of them villas and plots

In the same days of September the register held 1,453. Each district is read to its own newest registration, the latest 22 October 2026.

The year

27,607 registered resales, thirty-one districts

Every one is a completed sale recorded by the Dubai Land Department, and 319,429 have been recorded since the register opened. None is an asking price. The busiest district was Jumeirah Village Circle, with 4,030.

This week on the register

Swipe for the rest of the week.

From the register, week to 22 October 2026

Updated daily from the Dubai Land Department’s register, which publishes with a short lag. Every entry carries the date it was registered.

Record price

Registered October 2026

AED 21m

Imperial Avenue, apartment

Downtown Dubai

The highest resale ever registered under this name, an apartment the register lists as Imperial Avenue, in Downtown Dubai: above about AED 9.0m in 2026, across 46 registered resales.

Record price

Registered October 2026

AED 11m

Lagoon Views at District One, apartment

Mohammed Bin Rashid City

The highest resale ever registered under this name, an apartment the register lists as Lagoon Views at District One, in Mohammed Bin Rashid City: above about AED 9.5m in 2026, across 10 registered resales.

Record price

Registered October 2026

AED 7.5m

Emirates Living - Springs 9, villa

Emirates Living

The highest resale ever registered under this name, a villa the register lists as Emirates Living - Springs 9, in Emirates Living: above about AED 6.5m in 2025, across 681 registered resales.

Week’s highest

Registered October 2026

AED 50m

W Residences Dubai - The Palm, apartment

Palm Jumeirah

The highest resale registered in Palm Jumeirah in the week: an apartment the register lists as W Residences Dubai - The Palm.

Week’s highest

Registered October 2026

AED 25m

VICTORY HEIGHTS, villa

Dubai Sports City

The highest resale registered in Dubai Sports City in the week: a villa the register lists as VICTORY HEIGHTS.

Week’s highest

Registered October 2026

AED 15m

Sanctuary Falls, plot

Jumeirah Golf Estates

The highest resale registered in Jumeirah Golf Estates in the week: a plot the register carries without a name of its own, grouped on this desk as Sanctuary Falls.

Week’s highest

Registered October 2026

AED 15m

ASEEL, villa

Arabian Ranches

The highest resale registered in Arabian Ranches in the week: a villa the register lists as ASEEL.

Week’s highest

Registered October 2026

AED 13m

Lands without a project tag, plot

Al Furjan

The highest resale registered in Al Furjan in the week: a plot the register carries without a name of its own, grouped on this desk as Lands without a project tag.

Registered resales only, for towers and communities, never for one home. No listings, no owner details, no unit identifiers. Sale register read to 22 October 2026. The week in full.

Licensed agents

A letter every Wednesday, under your name

Ready to send to your clients. A PDF straight to your inbox each week, fully customisable: your towers and communities, your layout, your logo. Read the whole newsletter before you pay.

Build my newsletter AED 79 a monthWhat agents get, and the sample

New on the Desk: Avant Garde Residences By Skyline · Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum City · Seven days to 22 October 2026 · and 19 more

Seven days to 21 October 2026 · Celia Heights, Majan · Neva Residences, Jumeirah Village Circle · I-14, International City Phase 1 · Safeer Tower 2, Business Bay · Platinum One, Arjan · Seslia Tower · Ellington House III · Seven days to 19 October 2026 · What a one-bedroom home in Jumeirah Village Circle rents for · Seven days to 20 October 2026 · Seven days to 16 October 2026 · What a one-bedroom home in Dubai Marina rents for · The Moving Desk · The Register This Week, 21 October · The Desk's figures, district by district · The ten biggest sales in Dubai, October 2026 · What your tower actually sold for · Seven days to 18 October 2026.

Districts

Thirty-one districts, every registered sale for twelve months

Each count is the resales registered in the twelve months up to 22 October 2026, the day the register was last read. Open a district for its towers and communities, then open one of those for its prices by bedroom count.

31 districts, 27,607 resales in the last twelve months, 319,429 since the register opened. A further 60,272 homes were bought from a plan before they were built and registered in the same twelve months. Source: Dubai Land Department registered transactions, the register read to 22 October 2026.

Registered resales by district · twelve months to 22 October 2026 · Dubai Land Department
DistrictResales, twelve monthsSince the register openedTowers and communities that sold
Jumeirah Village Circle4,03027,843245
Business Bay1,94418,65085
Dubai Marina1,86844,610118
Mohammed Bin Rashid City1,4905,885105
International City Phase 11,22230,652233
Dubai Sports City1,06715,80358
Downtown Dubai1,04412,31635
Arjan1,0365,55453

The table shows the eight busiest districts. The other twenty-three are on each district's own page, home by home, and in its report. Thirty-one districts, on the map above.

Thirty of the thirty-one districts also sell their complete registered record, every sale they hold, year by year, as a document from AED 99 on the district's own page.

Golf homes: What a home on a Dubai golf course actually sold for, from the register.

Landlords and tenants

What homes actually rented for

An asking rent is what a landlord hoped for. This is the rent written on the tenancy contract the Land Department registered: home by home, and for each tower and community what a studio, a one bedroom and a three bedroom actually went for.

Open the rent record No sign-in251,527 registered tenancies across twenty-eight districts in the twelve months to 23 October 2026, and 2,117,200 since the register opened.

Offices, shops and warehouses

What companies actually paid for business space

The same register, and the other half of it. This is what was signed for business space: the price on every registered sale of an office, a shop or a warehouse, and the rent on every registered business tenancy, tower by tower and district by district.

Open the commercial record No sign-in3,290 registered business sales and 51,122 registered business tenancies across twenty-six districts. Both counted over the twelve months to 22 October 2026, by the day each was registered.

Bought from a plan

What homes bought before they were built actually registered at

A developer's price list is what they are asking. This is what the Land Department recorded when the sale was filed, while the home was still being built: project by project, month by month, every registration since the first, and what the register says about how far the work has got.

Open the off-plan register No sign-in60,272 registrations across twenty-eight districts in the twelve months to 22 October 2026, and 414,133 since the register opened.

What is coming

What has been announced, and which districts it names

This section states what has been publicly announced, with the source and the date it was read, and puts the Dubai Land Department's register beside it. It does not forecast, it does not predict a price, and it does not claim that any announcement moved any figure. What to make of the two is the reader's own judgement.

Etihad Rail comes to Dubai

The Dubai passenger station is Jumeirah Golf Estates Station, and on 31 August 2026 it was announced to open on 30 September 2026. Four of the districts it names are published here.

The Dubai 2040 Urban Master Plan

Five urban centres are named in the plan, and this estate publishes the register for four of the places they cover. Four of the districts it names are published here.

Open What's Coming No sign-in

How it works

Three steps, no guesswork

The sale is registered

Every completed home sale in Dubai is recorded by the Dubai Land Department, with the price, the home and the date.

The Desk reads the register

Twice a week, one home at a time. Gifts, car parking spaces and shops are taken out, so a home is only ever compared with a home.

You read the real number

On the site for owners and buyers. For licensed agents, the same figures in a newsletter that carries their own name.

There is a longer version of all three steps, and of what you can read and what costs money, on how the Desk works. Everything this desk has written about the register, newest first, is in The Record. Every document this desk sells, district by district and home by home, with what is in each one and what it costs, is listed on the reports desk.

Questions

The questions a stranger asks first

What does The Dubai Desk publish?

Registered prices for the homes in thirty-one Dubai districts, 27,607 registered resales in the twelve months to 22 October 2026, every one of them a completed sale recorded by the Dubai Land Department.

How is this different from a property portal?

A portal publishes what a seller is asking. The Dubai Desk publishes only what a buyer actually paid, 319,429 completed sales recorded by the Dubai Land Department up to 22 October 2026.

Does The Dubai Desk cover homes that are not built yet?

Yes. The Dubai Land Department registered 60,272 sales of homes bought from a plan in these districts in the twelve months to 22 October 2026, and The Dubai Desk publishes what each project registered at, project by project.

Does it cost anything?

Every page on this site opens without a sign-in. A district's whole registered record is a document from AED 99, built from Dubai Land Department registered transactions read to 22 October 2026.

The Dubai Desk is published by The Register Desk, a sole establishment licensed by Dubai's Department of Economy and Tourism as an Internet Content Provider (licence 1652760, valid until 13 September 2027). Registered prices from the Dubai Land Department. The Desk sells no property and carries no property adverts.